Posts

9th Annual TASTE Awards Finalists Nominees Announced

taste awards medal

The 9th Annual TASTE AWARDS are proud to announce

The General Finalist Nominees, and Viewers Choice Finalist Nominees.

Award Winners of selected categories will be announced in February 2018, and along with the remaining award winners including Viewers Choice  categories receive their honors in late March 2018 at a Red Carpet Awards celebration in Los Angeles.

The Red Carpet awards event featured a star-studded lineup of food and fashion TV celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters.

More details at www.TheTasteAwards.com

celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters.

SEE BELOW THE GENERAL AWARD CATEGORY FINALISTS, and VIEWERS CHOICE FINALISTS.

Finalists and Honorees are selected primarily from work and content broadcast between October 2016 and October 2017, including public and media screenings.


GENERAL CATEGORY AWARD NOMINEES

BEST DRINK OR BEVERAGE PROGRAM ONLINE

Broadway Bartender
Papermeal Series Two
Wine for Normal People
Wine Oh TV

BEST DRINK OR BEVERAGE PROGRAM ON TELEVISION

Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
The 3 Julias on 30A Television
Wine Oh TV

BEST FOOD PROGRAM: TELEVISION

Ellie’s Real Good Food
Julie Taboulie’s Lebanese Kitchen Cooking Show & Lifestyle Series
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
P. Allen Smith’s – Garden Style
Simply Ming
The Urban Vegetarian
Top Chef Season 14

BEST REALITY SERIES

Cheryls Home Cooking
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
SCRAPS
The Wiseguy Kitchen Show
Top Chef Canada

BEST CHEF IN A SERIES

A Queen In The Kitchen
Andrew Zimmern Cooks
Julie Taboulie’s Lebanese Kitchen Cooking Show & Lifestyle Series
Kitchen 90210
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
Simply Ming

BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES TELEVISION

Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
I Hart Food
Lucky Chow
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
SCRAPS
The Zimmern List
Twice As Good

BEST FASHION FILM

Herod’s Daughter
Little Stories
Proclamation Punctuation
Teatime Ponderer
The Flower Of Life

FerraraFlame-Logo-InvertWhite-1

FERRARA FLAME AWARD FOR BEST BRANDED CONTENT

Caroline Artiss – Simply Beautiful Food
Gather Here
Growing a Greener World
Killian Wells – Blue Dream (Presented by Xyrena)
Model Diaries
Ms. Candy Blog
P. Allen Smith’s – Homegrown Seed Collection
The Navigator’s Table, Series 2

FerraraFlame-Logo-InvertWhite-1FERRARA FLAME AWARD FOR BEST CITY OR REGIONAL PROGRAM

Living with Phyllis “THE MO’ JAZZ FEST”
Louisiana Eats: Stories From The Back Of The House
The Oyster Farmers
Top Chef Season 14
Twice As Good

BEST GREEN OR ORGANIC PROGRAM, SERIES OR FILM

Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Growing a Greener World
Healthy Voyager TV
Jazzy Vegetarian
SCRAPS
The Oyster Farmers
Wasted! The Story of Food Waste

BEST NEW SERIES

Baking with Toddlers
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Gown and Out in Beverly Hills
hot for food
I Hart Food
Julie Taboulie’s Lebanese Kitchen Cooking Show & Lifestyle Series
The Feast Podcast
The Latin Kitchen
The Urban Vegetarian
Weekends with Yankee

BEST SINGLE TOPIC SERIES

A Queen In The Kitchen
Baking with Toddlers
California Wine Country with Steve Jaxon
Entertaining with Beth
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Kitchen 90210
P. Allen Smith’s – Garden Style
Recipes for a Sweet Life/ Julia M Usher’s YouTube Channel
Wine Oh TV

BEST TRAVEL PROGRAM

Curious Traveler
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Healthy Voyager TV
Lucky Chow
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
SCRAPS
Strictly Dumpling
The Navigator’s Table, Series 2
Twice As Good
Weekends with Yankee

BEST PODCAST

All in the Industry (Heritage Radio Network)
California Wine Country with Steve Jaxon
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Connoisseur’s Corner with Jordan Rich
Earth Eats
Kitchen Chat – The Chew’s Carla Hall
The Feast Podcast
Wine for Normal People
Wine Road Podcast — The Wine, When, and Where of Northern Sonoma County

BEST KIDS PROGRAMS, FILMS OR DOCUMENTARIES

Baking with Toddlers
Kitchen Little
Masha Time!
Smartee Plate: Teddy Finds Her Balance
Twice As Good

BEST INSTRUCTIONAL WEB SERIES

A Queen In The Kitchen
Broadway Bartender
Caroline Artiss – Simply Beautiful Food
P. Allen Smith’s – Homegrown Seed Collection
Recipes for a Sweet Life/ Julia M Usher’s YouTube Channel
Struggle Meals
The Edgy Veg
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker

BEST INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

A is for Apple
Curious Traveler
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro
Fish the Dish
One World Kitchen
The Latin Kitchen
The Urban Vegetarian
Top Chef Canada
Vincenzo’s Plate

BEST HEALTH & FITNESS PROGRAM (Food & Diet)

Ellie’s Real Good Food
Healthy Voyager TV
hot for food
Jazzy Vegetarian
P. Allen Smith’s – Garden Style
Smartee Plate: Teddy Finds Her Balance
Un-Inflame Me: Reversing the American Diet & Lifestyle

“OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM OR DOCUMENTARY

42 Grams (a documentary film)
Craving Cuba
Family Meal
La Revolution du Rose: How a Ridiculed Wine Became a Winner
Michelin Stars — Tales From the Kitchen
New Chefs on the Block
The Oyster Farmers
This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous
Wasted! The Story of Food Waste

“OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST SHORT FILM OR DOCUMENTARY

A madman in the kitchen
BaseBallet
Dashi Journey
Euphoria- Indescribable adventure
Forgotten Seconds
Hey Chef Where Is Your Home?
Lemonade Mafia
Run Mama Run
The Hammer
The Human Face

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PROGRAM, SERIES OR FILM

A madman in the kitchen
Craving Cuba
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Michelin Stars — Tales From the Kitchen
Salade, Tomates, Rognons

VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES

BEST FOOD PROGRAM – ONLINE/STREAMING

A Queen In The Kitchen
Andrew Zimmern Cooks
Entertaining with Beth
Louisiana Eats: Stories From The Back Of The House
Recipes for a Sweet Life/ Julia M Usher’s YouTube Channel
Strictly Dumpling
Kitchen Chat – The Chew’s Carla Hall
The Edgy Veg
The Feast Podcast
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker

BEST HOME CHEF IN A SERIES

Cheryls Home Cooking
Entertaining with Beth
hot for food
Jazzy Vegetarian
The Edgy Veg
The Topless Baker (Matt Adlard)
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker
Vincenzo’s Plate

BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES ONLINE

Caroline Artiss – Simply Beautiful Food
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro
Food To Die For
Healthy Voyager TV
Strictly Dumpling
The Brindiamo! Guide
The Navigator’s Table, Series 2

BEST RADIO BROADCAST

California Wine Country with Steve Jaxon
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Connoisseur’s Corner with Jordan Rich
Earth Eats
Louisiana Eats: Stories From The Back Of The House
Ms. Candy Blog

BEST COMEDY

Baking with Toddlers
Masha Time!
Playing House (Season 3, USA Network)
The 3 Julias on 30A Television
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker

9th Annual TASTE Awards Special Achievement Honorees Announced

medal-new-goldv2The 9th Annual TASTE AWARDS are proud to announce

The Special Achievement Award Winners (Honorees).

Award Winners will receive their honors in late March 2018 at a Red Carpet Awards celebration in Los Angeles.

The Red Carpet awards event featured a star-studded lineup of food and fashion TV celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters.

More details at www.TheTasteAwards.com

SEE BELOW THE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS (HONOREES),


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AND HONOREE AWARD WINNERS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PIONEER AWARD
TBA TBA
BREAKOUT FOODIES OF THE YEAR BREAKOUT FASHIONISTAS OF THE YEAR
Chef Shock (Twitch), The Food Flirts (PBS), Donal Skehan, Byron Talbott, First We Feast, Brothers Green Eats Shannon Barker, Sammi Maria, Kia Maria, Anastasjia Louise, Arika Sato, Paige Norri
BREAKOUT STORYTELLERS OF THE YEAR OUTSTANDING VISION
Family Meal (feature film), Zest (short film), Swarovski – The Mask TBA
OUTSTANDING PASSION OUTSTANDING INSPIRATION
Action Bronson, Jet Tila Tieghan Gerard (@halfbakedharvest), Sophie Roe (@sophiaroe)
STYLEMAKER AWARD OUTSTANDING ANIMATION FILM
Proclamation Punctuation (short film), Bloomberg Pursuits (Bloomberg Television), Vanessa Ziletti, Jenn Im Coco, Loving Vincent
 SPOTLIGHT AWARD GUILTY ADDICTION OF THE YEAR
The Chi (Showtime) Bong Appetit (Viceland), Ella Woodward (@deliciouslyella), You Suck at Cooking
BEST INTERACTIVE E-BOOK PERSON OF THE YEAR
Smartee Plate: Teddy Finds Her Balance Kylie Jenner, Dua Lipa
BEST SOCIAL MEDIA SHORT
SONG OF THE YEAR
Hobo Chefin (Good Catch Films) Bon Appetit (Katy Perry)
BEST VIRTUAL REALITY FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
FOOD TV CHAMPION AWARD, PRESENTED BY SCHILTZ GOOSE FARM
Praying from Afar Howard Helmer


OUTSTANDING MOBILE APPS
BEST ETHNIC LIFESTYLE FILM AND DOCUMENTARY (BLACK/LATINO/ASIAN)
TBA Godspeed (Asian), Lucky Chow (Asian) Living with Phyllis “The Mo’ Jazz Fest” (Black), Craving Cuba (Latin), The Latin Kitchen
OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION BEST ACTION SPORTS,  ADVENTURES, OR OUTDOORS FILM
TBA Wherever the Wind Takes, Dedicate: Diving Free
GREAT TASTE PRIZE:Culinary Tastemakers GREAT TASTE PRIZE:Hollywood Tastemakers
TBA George Chen (China Live), Cindy Chen (China Live), Additional TBA
Marcel Vigneron, Additional TBA

New TASTE AWARDS Trailer Released

The TASTE AWARDS have released the new trailer for the 9th Annual Awards. They feature many of the previous winners and nominees, plus several new additions. Take a look and see if you can spot a few.

The TASTE AWARDS are the highest awards for creators, producers, hosts, and directors of Lifestyle Programs, Series, Shows & Cinema.

Also known as the Tasty Awards, they are the premier broadcast awards show celebrating the year’s best achievements in Food, Fashion, Health, Travel, Sports and Lifestyle programs on Television, in Film, in Online Video, and in Apps, Radio, Podcasts and Photography.

www.thetasteawards.com
 

TASTE AWARDS Viewers Choice Winners announced in Beverly Hills

­The TASTE AWARDS Committee, the Academy of Media Tastemakers, the Advisory Board, Ambassadors, and Partners and Sponsors are pleased to announce the VIEWERS CHOICE Winners for the 8th Annual TASTE AWARDS

Award Winners of the General Award categories as well as Award Honorees have been announced, and along with the remaining award winners including Viewers Choice categories  received their honors on February 21, 2017 at a star-studded Red Carpet Awards Reception of food and fashion TV celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters in Beverly Hills.


VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

BEST FOOD PROGRAM – ONLINE/STREAMING
Jamie Oliver’s Food Tube Channel

BEST HOME CHEF IN A SERIES
The Trailer Park Cooking Show with Jolene Sugarbaker

BEST CRITIC OR REVIEW SERIES
The Chew

BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES
Italy Unexplored

BEST RADIO BROADCAST
Living Homegrown Podcast

BEST PODCAST
Wine for Normal People Podcast

BEST COMEDY
The Trailer Park Cooking Show with Jolene Sugarbaker

BEST FASHION OR DESIGN PROGRAM
Fashion News Live

BEST INSTRUCTIONAL WEB SERIES
Jamie Oliver’s Drinks Tube Channel

BEST INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro

BEST HEALTH & FITNESS PROGRAM (Food & Diet)
Super Food

OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
Tables of Istanbul

OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST SHORT FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
The Way of the Cocktail

OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST MINI FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
West Coast Sea Salt

SEIJI HORIBUCHI AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION EFFECTS IN A SERIES OR VIDEO
Victoria TV spot (Director’s cut, full version)


The TASTE AWARDS are the premier awards celebrating the year’s best in Food, Fashion, and Lifestyle programs on Television, in Film, Online, in Apps, and on Radio & Podcasts.

The Annual Awards have included appearances by stars, celebrities, producers and executives from networks and platforms such as the Food Network, the Style Network, Bravo, the Cooking Channel, Sony Pictures, DreamWorks, TLC, Discovery, Lifetime, E! Entertainment Television, PBS, APT, Create TV, NBC, ABC, the CW, HGTV, the Travel Channel, HD Net, Hulu, YouTube, Vimeo, Vice, LiveWell Network, Esquire Network, Bio/FYI Channel, iHeart Radio, HBO, MyxTV, Small Screen Network, StyleHaul, PTA, Zagat, Mode Media, WatchMojo, and more.