Tag Archive for: the taste awards
The TASTE AWARDS on the TODAY Show with Al Roker
The TASTE AWARDS Committee is pleased to announce that Al Roker received three awards this season for his series “Family Style with Al Roker.” His award wins are for Best Food Program – Online or Streaming, Best Food Travel Series – Online and Streaming, and Best New Series.
In addition, two of his TODAY SHOW co-hosts, Dylan Dreyer (Earth Odyssey with Dylan Dreyer) and Sheinelle Jones (“Wild Child”), also won TASTE AWARDS! Watch the video.
TASTE AWARDS Announce First In-Person Ceremony since 2020
The TASTE AWARDS Committee is pleased to announce the first in-person awards ceremony since March 2020 will take place March 13, 2023 in Beverly Hills.
Now in its 14th year, the annual TASTE AWARDS are the premier and original awards celebrating the year’s best in Food, Fashion, Travel, Health and Lifestyle programming on Television, in Film, in Online & Streaming Video, and in Apps, Radio, Podcasts and Photography.
Portions of the live ceremony will be recorded for later broadcast in the televised awards show on select public television stations throughout the United States.
In honor of the new event date, the Committee has extended this year’s Nomination Submission period to November 2nd.
The TASTE AWARDS star-studded television special is broadcast exclusively on select public television stations nationwide, and is also viewable on the PBS App on Demand. Previous celebrity award presenters and winners have included Gordon Ramsay, Selena Gomez, Tyler Florence, Julia Child, G. Garvin, Ming Tsai, Christopher Kimball, Joy Bauer, Joanne Weir, Darley Newman, Chef Jernard Wells, Michelle Harris, Lorna Maseko, Gary Vaynerchuk, Jon Taffer, Questlove, Zendaya, Anthony Bourdain, Cat Cora, Marcus Samuelsson, Andre Leon Talley, and more.
More about the TASTE AWARDS can be seen on the site, www.TheTasteAwards.com. Get updates on Instagram at www.Instagram.com/TasteAwards , Twitter at www.Twitter.com/TasteAwards and on www.Facebook.com/TastyAwards
ABOUT THE TASTE AWARDS
The TASTE AWARDS in Hollywood and Beverly Hills are the premier awards celebrating the year’s best in Food, Fashion, Health, Travel and Lifestyle programs on Television, in Film, in Streaming & Online Video, in Apps, and in Podcasts and on Radio.
The TASTE AWARDS have included appearances by stars, celebrities, producers and executives from networks and platforms such as the Food Network, the Style Network, Bravo, the Cooking Channel, TLC, Discovery, Lifetime, E! Entertainment Television, PBS, Create TV, APT, NBC, ABC, the CW, HGTV, the Travel Channel, HD Net, Hulu, YouTube, Dreamworks, Esquire Network, FYI Network, The History Channel, Bio, iHeart Radio, Sony Pictures, HBO Max, Allen Media Group & Entertainment Studios’ Recipe.TV, NETA, Gusto TV, AMC International, Myx TV, Netflix, Amazon Prime, Vox Media, Tastemade, Cleo TV, the Africa Channel, Roku, and more.
Current sponsors and partners for the star-studded awards include TasteTV, Schiltz Farms, Cision PRWeb, SIXTY Beverly Hills, R&B Cellars, Gowan’s Heirloom Cider, Clubcard Printing, BridalChocolate.com, KRCB, FilmFreeway, Villa Premiere Boutique Hotel of Puerto Vallarta, Healthy Oceans Seafood Company, Fritz Toffee Company, Socola Chocolatier, Panache Chocolatier, Bella Sun Luci Tomato Jerky, David Bacco Chocolatier, Hazelnut Hill, Chocolates to Cheer, Jensen Toffee Company, R&J Toffees, and Cochu Chocolatier.
For details, go to www.TheTasteAwards.com.
TASTE AWARDS Announce Best Food Program, Best Comedy and more at Star-Studded Event
The TASTE AWARDS Committee is proud to announce the winners of the final award categories at the star studded ceremony on Monday night, March 18th in Beverly Hills.
The names of the following winners were announced by presenters Melissa d’Arabian, Andrea Feczko, Jessica Vilchis & Danielle Nottingham, and Michelle Harris and Kim Estes
AWARD WINNERS
BEST MINI FILM OR DOCUMENTARY: Food Films
BEST INSTRUCTIONAL WEB SERIES: Andrew Zimmern Cooks / Tasty 101 (tie)
BEST COMEDY: Jolene Sugarbaker the Trailer Park Queen
BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES – TELEVISION: Zimmern List / A Taste of History (tie)
BEST FOOD OR DRINK PODCAST: Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street
BEST FOOD PROGRAM – WEB/ONLINE/STREAMING: Andrew Zimmern Cooks
Congratulations to all. To see the full list of award winners, visit here.
9th Annual TASTE Awards Finalists Nominees Announced
The 9th Annual TASTE AWARDS are proud to announce
The General Finalist Nominees, and Viewers Choice Finalist Nominees.
Award Winners of selected categories will be announced in February 2018, and along with the remaining award winners including Viewers Choice categories receive their honors in late March 2018 at a Red Carpet Awards celebration in Los Angeles.
The Red Carpet awards event featured a star-studded lineup of food and fashion TV celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters.
More details at www.TheTasteAwards.com
celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters.
SEE BELOW THE GENERAL AWARD CATEGORY FINALISTS, and VIEWERS CHOICE FINALISTS.
Finalists and Honorees are selected primarily from work and content broadcast between October 2016 and October 2017, including public and media screenings.
GENERAL CATEGORY AWARD NOMINEES
BEST DRINK OR BEVERAGE PROGRAM ONLINE
Broadway Bartender
Papermeal Series Two
Wine for Normal People
Wine Oh TV
BEST DRINK OR BEVERAGE PROGRAM ON TELEVISION
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
The 3 Julias on 30A Television
Wine Oh TV
BEST FOOD PROGRAM: TELEVISION
Ellie’s Real Good Food
Julie Taboulie’s Lebanese Kitchen Cooking Show & Lifestyle Series
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
P. Allen Smith’s – Garden Style
Simply Ming
The Urban Vegetarian
Top Chef Season 14
BEST REALITY SERIES
Cheryls Home Cooking
Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
SCRAPS
The Wiseguy Kitchen Show
Top Chef Canada
BEST CHEF IN A SERIES
A Queen In The Kitchen
Andrew Zimmern Cooks
Julie Taboulie’s Lebanese Kitchen Cooking Show & Lifestyle Series
Kitchen 90210
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
Simply Ming
BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES TELEVISION
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
I Hart Food
Lucky Chow
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
SCRAPS
The Zimmern List
Twice As Good
BEST FASHION FILM
Herod’s Daughter
Little Stories
Proclamation Punctuation
Teatime Ponderer
The Flower Of Life
FERRARA FLAME AWARD FOR BEST BRANDED CONTENT
Caroline Artiss – Simply Beautiful Food
Gather Here
Growing a Greener World
Killian Wells – Blue Dream (Presented by Xyrena)
Model Diaries
Ms. Candy Blog
P. Allen Smith’s – Homegrown Seed Collection
The Navigator’s Table, Series 2
FERRARA FLAME AWARD FOR BEST CITY OR REGIONAL PROGRAM
Living with Phyllis “THE MO’ JAZZ FEST”
Louisiana Eats: Stories From The Back Of The House
The Oyster Farmers
Top Chef Season 14
Twice As Good
BEST GREEN OR ORGANIC PROGRAM, SERIES OR FILM
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Growing a Greener World
Healthy Voyager TV
Jazzy Vegetarian
SCRAPS
The Oyster Farmers
Wasted! The Story of Food Waste
BEST NEW SERIES
Baking with Toddlers
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Gown and Out in Beverly Hills
hot for food
I Hart Food
Julie Taboulie’s Lebanese Kitchen Cooking Show & Lifestyle Series
The Feast Podcast
The Latin Kitchen
The Urban Vegetarian
Weekends with Yankee
BEST SINGLE TOPIC SERIES
A Queen In The Kitchen
Baking with Toddlers
California Wine Country with Steve Jaxon
Entertaining with Beth
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Kitchen 90210
P. Allen Smith’s – Garden Style
Recipes for a Sweet Life/ Julia M Usher’s YouTube Channel
Wine Oh TV
BEST TRAVEL PROGRAM
Curious Traveler
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Healthy Voyager TV
Lucky Chow
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
SCRAPS
Strictly Dumpling
The Navigator’s Table, Series 2
Twice As Good
Weekends with Yankee
BEST PODCAST
All in the Industry (Heritage Radio Network)
California Wine Country with Steve Jaxon
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Connoisseur’s Corner with Jordan Rich
Earth Eats
Kitchen Chat – The Chew’s Carla Hall
The Feast Podcast
Wine for Normal People
Wine Road Podcast — The Wine, When, and Where of Northern Sonoma County
BEST KIDS PROGRAMS, FILMS OR DOCUMENTARIES
Baking with Toddlers
Kitchen Little
Masha Time!
Smartee Plate: Teddy Finds Her Balance
Twice As Good
BEST INSTRUCTIONAL WEB SERIES
A Queen In The Kitchen
Broadway Bartender
Caroline Artiss – Simply Beautiful Food
P. Allen Smith’s – Homegrown Seed Collection
Recipes for a Sweet Life/ Julia M Usher’s YouTube Channel
Struggle Meals
The Edgy Veg
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker
BEST INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
A is for Apple
Curious Traveler
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro
Fish the Dish
One World Kitchen
The Latin Kitchen
The Urban Vegetarian
Top Chef Canada
Vincenzo’s Plate
BEST HEALTH & FITNESS PROGRAM (Food & Diet)
Ellie’s Real Good Food
Healthy Voyager TV
hot for food
Jazzy Vegetarian
P. Allen Smith’s – Garden Style
Smartee Plate: Teddy Finds Her Balance
Un-Inflame Me: Reversing the American Diet & Lifestyle
“OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
42 Grams (a documentary film)
Craving Cuba
Family Meal
La Revolution du Rose: How a Ridiculed Wine Became a Winner
Michelin Stars — Tales From the Kitchen
New Chefs on the Block
The Oyster Farmers
This Is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous
Wasted! The Story of Food Waste
“OFFICIAL SELECTION”: BEST SHORT FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
A madman in the kitchen
BaseBallet
Dashi Journey
Euphoria- Indescribable adventure
Forgotten Seconds
Hey Chef Where Is Your Home?
Lemonade Mafia
Run Mama Run
The Hammer
The Human Face
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PROGRAM, SERIES OR FILM
A madman in the kitchen
Craving Cuba
Food Markets – Palermo / Ballarò
Michelin Stars — Tales From the Kitchen
Salade, Tomates, Rognons
VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES
BEST FOOD PROGRAM – ONLINE/STREAMING
A Queen In The Kitchen
Andrew Zimmern Cooks
Entertaining with Beth
Louisiana Eats: Stories From The Back Of The House
Recipes for a Sweet Life/ Julia M Usher’s YouTube Channel
Strictly Dumpling
Kitchen Chat – The Chew’s Carla Hall
The Edgy Veg
The Feast Podcast
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker
BEST HOME CHEF IN A SERIES
Cheryls Home Cooking
Entertaining with Beth
hot for food
Jazzy Vegetarian
The Edgy Veg
The Topless Baker (Matt Adlard)
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker
Vincenzo’s Plate
BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES ONLINE
Caroline Artiss – Simply Beautiful Food
Eat Like a Local with Kelley Ferro
Food To Die For
Healthy Voyager TV
Strictly Dumpling
The Brindiamo! Guide
The Navigator’s Table, Series 2
BEST RADIO BROADCAST
California Wine Country with Steve Jaxon
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Connoisseur’s Corner with Jordan Rich
Earth Eats
Louisiana Eats: Stories From The Back Of The House
Ms. Candy Blog
BEST COMEDY
Baking with Toddlers
Masha Time!
Playing House (Season 3, USA Network)
The 3 Julias on 30A Television
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker
9th Annual TASTE Awards Special Achievement Honorees Announced
The 9th Annual TASTE AWARDS are proud to announce
The Special Achievement Award Winners (Honorees).
Award Winners will receive their honors in late March 2018 at a Red Carpet Awards celebration in Los Angeles.
The Red Carpet awards event featured a star-studded lineup of food and fashion TV celebrities, including winners, nominees and presenters.
More details at www.TheTasteAwards.com
SEE BELOW THE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS (HONOREES),
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AND HONOREE AWARD WINNERS
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD | PIONEER AWARD |
TBA | TBA |
BREAKOUT FOODIES OF THE YEAR | BREAKOUT FASHIONISTAS OF THE YEAR |
Chef Shock (Twitch), The Food Flirts (PBS), Donal Skehan, Byron Talbott, First We Feast, Brothers Green Eats | Shannon Barker, Sammi Maria, Kia Maria, Anastasjia Louise, Arika Sato, Paige Norri |
BREAKOUT STORYTELLERS OF THE YEAR | OUTSTANDING VISION |
Family Meal (feature film), Zest (short film), Swarovski – The Mask | TBA |
OUTSTANDING PASSION | OUTSTANDING INSPIRATION |
Action Bronson, Jet Tila | Tieghan Gerard (@halfbakedharvest), Sophie Roe (@sophiaroe) |
STYLEMAKER AWARD | OUTSTANDING ANIMATION FILM |
Proclamation Punctuation (short film), Bloomberg Pursuits (Bloomberg Television), Vanessa Ziletti, Jenn Im | Coco, Loving Vincent |
SPOTLIGHT AWARD | GUILTY ADDICTION OF THE YEAR |
The Chi (Showtime) | Bong Appetit (Viceland), Ella Woodward (@deliciouslyella), You Suck at Cooking |
BEST INTERACTIVE E-BOOK | PERSON OF THE YEAR |
Smartee Plate: Teddy Finds Her Balance | Kylie Jenner, Dua Lipa |
BEST SOCIAL MEDIA SHORT |
SONG OF THE YEAR |
Hobo Chefin (Good Catch Films) | Bon Appetit (Katy Perry) |
BEST VIRTUAL REALITY FILM OR DOCUMENTARY |
FOOD TV CHAMPION AWARD, PRESENTED BY SCHILTZ GOOSE FARM |
Praying from Afar | Howard Helmer |
OUTSTANDING MOBILE APPS |
BEST ETHNIC LIFESTYLE FILM AND DOCUMENTARY (BLACK/LATINO/ASIAN) |
TBA | Godspeed (Asian), Lucky Chow (Asian) Living with Phyllis “The Mo’ Jazz Fest” (Black), Craving Cuba (Latin), The Latin Kitchen |
OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION | BEST ACTION SPORTS, ADVENTURES, OR OUTDOORS FILM |
TBA | Wherever the Wind Takes, Dedicate: Diving Free |
GREAT TASTE PRIZE:Culinary Tastemakers | GREAT TASTE PRIZE:Hollywood Tastemakers |
TBA George Chen (China Live), Cindy Chen (China Live), Additional TBA |
Marcel Vigneron, Additional TBA |
|